Senior School Staff

  • Leadership Team

    Headmaster
    Mr Matthew Shoults
    MA (Classics) Oxford; PGCE Cambridge


    Senior Deputy Head (Pastoral)
    Mrs R Irwin
    BA (English Literature) Manchester; PGCE (Secondary Education) Roehampton – English


    Deputy Head (Academic)
    Ms M S Copin
    MA (Mathematics) Cambridge; BA (History of Art) Open University – Mathematics


    Head of Sixth Form
    Dr R Pearce
    BSc (Hons) Microbiology, University of Bristol; MSc Applied Molecular Biology of Infectious Diseases, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, University of London; PhD London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, University of London; PGCE University of Buckingham – Biology


    Assistant Head (Co-Curricular and Partnerships)
    Mr C Henderson
    BEd Hons, University of Chichester – PE


    Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning)
    Mrs K Swift
    BA (French and German) UCL, MA (Modern Languages in Education) Institute of Education, London; PGCE University of Southampton – French & German


    Assistant Head (Operations and Digital Strategy)
    Mr F Khan
    BSc (Software Engineering) Coventry University; PGCE (Computer Science) King’s College, London; MA (Education Management) King’s College, London – Computer Science


    Director of Finance & Operations
    Ms S Frost


    Director of Marketing & Communications
    Ms R Hasnip

  • Teaching Staff

    Ms A Adam
    MSc (Management of Cultural and Artistic Activities), ESCP (Paris) and Ca Foscari University (Venice); MA (Management), Business School, Nancy; PGCE King’s College, London
    French and German


    Ms H J Adams
    BA (Physics) Oxford; PGCE King’s College, London
    Mathematics


    Mrs E Alonso-Ezbakh
    BA (Spanish Philology, Literature) & C.A.P. (Spanish Postgraduate Certificate in Education), Universidad de Oviedo, Spain; PGCE Greenwich University
    Spanish


    Ms A Barbosa
    BA (Modern Languages and Literature); Faculty of Arts University of Porto
    Head of Spanish


    Ms H Barnard
    BA (English Studies) University of Exeter; PGCE (Secondary Education) Kings College, London
    English


    Mr R Bent
    ASA swimming teacher and coach, STA Tutor, RLSS UK Trainer/Assessor, City & Guilds Training & Assessing D32 D33, Lifesaving Instructor, First Aid Instructor, Pool Plant Technician, Waterpolo coach, Football coach
    Swimming Coach & Instructor


    Ms L A Brown
    BSc (Human Sciences) (Hons) University College London; PGCE (Biology) King’s College; MA Leading Innovation and Change St Mary’s University College
    Head of Science & Biology


    Miss E Cagnino
    BA (Fine Art, Painting Winchester School of Art; MA (Interior Spatial Design) Chelsea School of Art; PGCE Canterbury Christ Church
    Art


    Ms H Clivaz
    BSc (Food Science, Nutrition & Catering Management) Oxford Polytechnic; PGCE, University of London Goldsmith College
    Domestic Technology


    Mrs M-H Collins
    MA Hons (Modern History) Oxford; PGCE, Oxford
    Director of University Admissions and Teacher of History


    Ms S Craggs
    BEd (Drama) Central School of Speech & Drama, London
    Drama


    Ms M Crawford
    BA (Greek & Latin) CUNY Hunter College; MA (Classics) University College London
    Classics


    Ms H Critcher
    BSc (Mathematics) London; PGCE Institute of Education, London
    Mathematics


    Mr L Cryer
    BSc (Economics) Newcastle University; PGDE UCL Institute of Education
    Head of Economics


    Ms C Dharman
    BSc (Biotechnology) (Hons) London South Bank University; PGCE (Secondary Science) St Mary’s University College
    Physics


    Ms M Di Paola
    BA (Fine Art) East London; PGCE Goldsmiths, London
    Design Technology


    Miss E Douglas-White
    BA Hons (Dance & Professional Practice) Coventry; PGCE Roehampton
    PE


    Mrs H Drummond
    BSc (Mathematics) Bath; PGCE Secondary Mathematics University of Worcester
    Head of Mathematics


    Miss D Dunkley
    Level 2 Netball Coach; English Premier League Academy Head Coach; B Award Umpire
    Netball Coach


    Miss L Dunne
    BMus Hons (Saxophone Performance) Royal College of Music
    Musician in Residence


    Mrs A Duns
    BSc (Chemistry) Christchurch NZ; Dip Teaching Christchurch, NZ
    Chemistry


    Mrs C Eastwood
    BA (English Literature) Sussex, PGCE (Secondary English) UCL
    English


    Mrs C Elderkin
    MA (Philosophy & Theology) Oxford; PGCE King’s College, London
    Philosophy, Religion & Ethics


    Mr T Rodgers Endersby
    BA (English) Trinity College Dublin; MSt (Literature 1830-1914) Oxford
    Deputy Head of Sixth Form; English


    Miss S Farmer
    BFA (Fine Art) University of Oxford; MA (History of Art) Courtauld Institute
    Head of History of Art


    Mrs R Fisher-Black
    BA (Fine Art Painting) Sir John Cass School of Art, London; PGC (Interior Spatial Design) Chelsea School of Art; PGCE (Art and Design, Secondary Education) UCL Institute of Education, London
    Head of Art


    Mr O Futter
    BA (Design) UAL; GTP Institute of Education
    Head of Design Technology


    Miss F Gamberini
    Diploma di Scuola Superiore (Foreign languages and cultures – English, French and Spanish) Liceo Linguistico Malpighi (BO, Italy); BA (Modern Language and Literature – English & Mandarin) Bologna City University; MA (Modern Chinese Literature) School of Oriental and African Studies
    Mandarin and PRE


    Miss H S Goodsell
    BA Music (York); PGCE (Cambridge); OLY (Beijing)
    Director of Music (maternity leave)


    Miss R Gordon
    BA (History) Nottingham; PGCE Institute of Education, London
    Teacher of History, Debating Coach, Teaching & Learning Development Lead


    Miss A Greenslade
    BA (QTS) (Sports Studies /Religious & Theological Studies) St Mary’s University College
    PE


    Mr A Guarniero
    Bachelor’s Degree (History) University of Milan; Master’s Degree (History) University of Milan; Ditals Level I & II (University for Foreigners of Siena)
    Italian


    Mrs T Hall
    MA Distinction (Masters in Specific Learning Differences Dyslexia) University College London; BEd Hons (Bachelor of Education Degree) University College London; OCR Level 5 and OCR Level 7 Assessment Practising Certificate University College London
    Head of SEND/SENDCo


    Miss M Hanbury
    MA (English Literature) Edinburgh; PGCE Roehampton
    English


    Mr C Head
    BMus (Vocal Performance) Guildhall School of Music and Drama; MA (Vocal Performance) Royal Academy of Music; LRAM (Teaching of Singing) Royal Academy of Music
    Music


    Mr S Hegarty
    BSc (Psychology) University of Bristol; PGCE (Secondary Science) St. Mary’s University
    Psychology


    Miss E Holmes
    BA (English and Biblical Studies) Sheffield; PGCE (Warwick)
    English


    Ms A Hopkins
    BA (Chinese Studies), PGdipEd; MA in Applied Professional Studies in Education, University of Sheffield
    Head of Mandarin


    Ms F Johnson
    MChem University of Edinburgh; QTS Canterbury Christ Church
    Head of Chemistry


    Miss L Hunter
    BA (War Studies) King’s College London; Postgraduate Certificate (Psychodynamic & Humanistic Counselling) Goldsmith’s, University of London; (PGCE (Secondary History) Nottingham University
    Head of History & Politics


    Mrs S Johnson
    BA (RS and Educational Studies) University of Gloucestershire; PGCE Roehampton
    Philosophy, Religion & Ethics


    Ms Jacqueline King
    MA (Chinese) Oxford; PGCE (Secondary) Lancaster; MEd Open University; BDA Diploma in Dyslexia Assessment & Intervention
    SEND


    Ms R Klimt
    BA (English Language and Literature) (Hons) Oxford; MA (Medieval and Renaissance Studies) (Distinction) University College London; PhD (English Language and Literature) University College London
    English


    Mr E Lai
    BEng (Environmental Engineering) University of Queensland; PhD (Chemical Engineering) University of Queensland; (Cert IV in TESOL) TAFE Queensland
    Mathematics


    Mr A Lamagna
    MSc Engineering (Mechanical Engineering) University of Genoa; PGCE Mathematics University College London
    Second in Maths Department


    Mr R Lawrence
    BEng (Acoustical Engineering) University of Southampton; PGCE Goldsmiths College, University of London; MSc (Learning and Teaching) Oxford
    Head of Physics


    Dr S Li
    BEng Warwick; DIC; PhD London; PGCE Oxford
    Assistant Examinations Officer and Teacher of Mathematics


    Ms M Z Li
    BA (English Literature/Foreign Languages) Taiwan; MA (Applied Linguistics) University of Wales; MPhil (Theatre Studies) Glasgow; PGCE Goldsmiths London
    Mandarin


    Miss E Lindsay
    BSc (Marine Biology) Newcastle University, PGCE Newcastle University
    Biology


    Mr A Livings
    BSc (Geography) Bournemouth; PGCE Sussex
    Head of Geography, Academic Partnership Co-Ordinator


    Miss S Longmore
    BA (History) Warwick; PGCE Reading
    History and Da Vinci Co-Ordinator


    Mrs S Massey
    BA Hons (Three Dimensional Design) Manchester Metropolitan University; PGCE (Design Technology, Secondary Education) University of Cambridge
    Design Technology


    Miss C McHenry
    MPhil (Education and Psychology) University of Cambridge; PGCE University of Sussex
    Head of Psychology and Deputy Head of Sixth Form


    Miss J Miller
    BSc Hons (Physiology) Glasgow University; MRes (Biomedical Sciences) Glasgow University; PGCE Biology Oxford University
    Biology


    Mrs L Moore
    BA Hons (Drama/English) University of Birmingham; PGDIP Advanced Theatre Practice (Performance) & PGCE The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama
    Director of Drama


    Ms O Motyer
    BSc (Natural Sciences) Durham; PGCE Institute of Education, London
    Physics


    Miss L Munro-Hall
    BA (English and Sport Science) Loughborough University; PGCE London Metropolitan University (Secondary Physical Education)
    Teacher of PE and Head of PSHCEE


    Mrs C Myatt
    BA (English) Cambridge; MPhil (Renaissance Literature) Cambridge; MA (English Education) Teachers’ College, Columbia University
    English


    Miss R Newman
    BPsych Sport (Sport Psychology) Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University; PGCE University of South Africa
    Sports Coach


    Miss S Nicholas
    BSc (Sports Science) Loughborough University; MSc (Education) Loughborough University, PGCE (Physical Education) Loughborough University
    Director of Sport


    Miss C Parr
    BEd Hons (Geography Biology) Cambridge
    Teacher of Geography and History; Head of Careers


    Ms C Penney
    BA (English, Music) University of Vermont, USA; PGCE Rutgers University, USA; Postgraduate Diploma (Directing Practice) Rose Bruford College; Certificate (Musical Theatre) Circle in the Square Theatre School, NYC, USA
    Drama


    Ms J Postlethwaite
    BA (History and Political Science) Rice University; MA (Social Studies Education) University of Houston; (Educational Leadership) University of Bridgeport
    Geography


    Mr S Piesse
    MA (French and Spanish) Oxford; PGCE King’s College, London
    French & Spanish


    Mr T Rasvan
    BEng (Mechanical Engineering) Gheorghe Asachi Technical University IASI; Baccalaureate (Mathematics-Physics) Al. Papiu Ilarian College; (F401 Analyst-Programmer) Computers and Information Technology Institute” IASI; PGCE Roehampton University
    Computer Science


    Mrs J Scott
    BEd (Human Movement) Sussex
    PE


    Mrs J Schindler-Smith
    MA (German Language and Literature) Humboldt-University Berlin, Germany
    Head of MFL and German


    Mrs J H Sheikh
    MA (French and Spanish) Cambridge; PGCE Bath
    Spanish


    Dr P Sheldon
    BSc (Biochemistry) UCL; PhD Birmingham; PGCE Warwick
    Chemistry


    Miss H Silvester
    BA (English Literature and History) Durham; MA (English) King’s College London; PGCE Buckingham
    Head of English


    Mr M E Smith
    MA (Economics) Downing College, Cambridge; PGCE Institute of Education, London
    Economics


    Dr J Stark
    MMath (Mathematics) Bath; PhD (Mathematics) Bath; PGCE Institute of Education, London
    Mathematics


    Mrs J Spencer
    MA (Comparative Literature) King’s College London; PGCE (MFL Secondary Education) King’s College, London
    Head of French


    Dr P Swallow
    PhD (Classics) King’s College London; MSt (Classics) Oxford; MA (Classics) St Andrews
    Head of Classics


    Mrs M Tollit
    BA (Hons) (Classics) Bristol University; PGCE Kings’ College, London; MA (Ancient and Visual Material Culture) Warwick University
    Classics


    Miss C Watkins
    BA Hons (Management) University of Nottingham; PGCE (Business Studies and Economics) Institute of Education, London; MA (Leadership) UCL
    Head of Economics, Enterprise & Innovation Co-Ordinator


    Miss M Weir
    MA (Mathematics/Music) University of Glasgow; PGCE with QTS University of Buckingham
    Mathematics


    Mr J Wright
    MA (Music) Cambridge University; M.Mus (Historical Musicology and Analysis) London University; PGCE with QTS (Secondary Music) Open University; CPAH (Programme for Aspiring Heads) Council of British International Schools
    Acting Director of Music, Academic Partnerships Coordinator

  • School Technicians

    Mr B Jevtic
    Physics


    Miss A Sinclair
    Humanities


    Mrs C Asassa
    Design Technology


    Mrs S Man
    Art


    Mrs N Richardson
    Biology


    Mr C Parfitt
    Chemistry


    Mrs J Smith
    Drama

  • Language Assistants

    Ms D Beckerman
    French


    Ms C Lee
    French


    Ms A Donkor
    German


    Mrs B Martinez
    Spanish


    Ms D Massis
    Spanish


    Mrs YM Tang
    Mandarin

  • Administration and Support Staff

    Ms S Aharbil
    Examinations & Assessment Manager


    Ms D Ahluwalia
    Finance Analyst


    Miss N Arestis
    Marketing & Communications


    Mr M Artry
    Chef Manager


    Mr D Barrett
    Premises Manager


    Mrs S Bennett
    Marketing & Communications


    Mrs E Broekmann
    School Librarian & Archivist


    Mr D Coxhill
    Caretaker


    Mrs M Denning
    Health, Safety & Welfare Officer


    Mr C Edwards
    Senior Caretaker


    Ms N Frederick
    School Nurse


    Ms S Frost
    Director of Finance & Operations


    Miss F Furtado
    Educational Visits Administrator


    Miss S Gill
    HR Manager


    Ms R Hasnip
    Director of Marketing & Communications


    Mrs B Henry
    Facilities Manager


    Mrs G Howard
    Counselling Lead/Senior Counsellor


    Mr J Kundi
    Finance Manager


    Mrs J Munro
    Sixth Form Administrator


    Mr E Ntuluwaba
    Caretaker


    Mr A Parker
    Caretaker


    Mr S Patel
    IT Operations Manager


    Mrs M Prothero
    Head’s PA, Clerk to the Governors


    Mrs A Ratcliffe
    Senior School Office Manager


    Mr A Razaq
    Caretaker


    Mrs B Razaq
    Cleaning Supervisor


    Mrs R Rehal
    Data Manager


    Miss R Roberts
    Attendance Administrator


    Mr B Seleiman
    IT Technician


    Mr D Shah
    IT Technician


    Mr D Sullivan
    IT Technician


    Miss A Sinclair
    Reprographics Technician & Admin Support to DFO


    Mrs E Taylor
    Admissions Assistant


    Ms L Whitaker-Smith
    Head of Admissions


    Miss G Thompson
    Front of House


    Miss K Yik
    Finance Assistant


    Miss G Valcke
    Support to Deputy Heads (maternity cover)


    Miss C Watkins
    Support to Deputy Heads (maternity leave)


    Miss M Watkins
    Bakery Chef Supervisor

Junior School Staff

  • Leadership Team

    Head of Junior School
    Ms K Bevan
    BA Hons (History) Exeter; PGCE Cambridge; MA (CPD for School Improvement) St Mary’s College, University of Surrey


    Deputy Head of Junior (Pastoral and Operations)
    Mrs N Pitt
    BSc (Psychology/Sociology) Brunel; PGCE Leicester; MSc (Ed Psych) UCL


    Deputy Head of Junior (Academic)
    Mrs C Sargison
    BA (English) Gloucestershire; PGCE Gloucestershire

  • Teaching Staff

    Mrs K Austin
    BA (Psychology and Geography) University of South Africa; PGCE University of South Africa
    PE (maternity leave)


    Mrs K Beetge
    BA (English and Drama) University of KwaZulu, South Africa; PGCE UNISA, South Africa
    6B Digital Strategy Lead


    Mrs A Cassar
    MA (Teaching) Monash University; BA Business and Hospitality Management, Victoria University; AdvDip Hospitality Management, Victoria University
    5C


    Miss Winnie Chau
    MA (Education Studies) Roehampton University;  BSc (Chemistry and Science Education) HKUST; PGCSE (Primary), Roehampton University
    Science


    Miss T Donegan
    BEd (Primary Education with Literacy and Communication Studies)
    KS2 Teacher (Maternity Cover)


    Ms R Doyle
    BA (History/Art History) Christchurch NZ; Dip Teaching Christchurch NZ
    Reception RD; Early Year & Foundation Stage Co-Ordinator


    Miss Z Farrell
    MA (Hons) (English Language & Literature) University of St Andrews; PCGE (Primary) Institute of Education, London
    4F; Assistant Head, Maths and Lower KS2


    Mrs K Ferguson
    BA (Teaching) Australian Catholic University, Ballarat; BA (Performing Arts) Australian Catholic University, Ballarat
    3F; PSHE/Trust Consultant Teacher Junior PSHE


    Mrs R Makhani
    BSc Hons (Biological Sciences) Brighton; PGCE (Primary) Brunel
    4M (Maternity Leave)


    Miss L Maskell
    BA Hons (Politics and Social Policy) York; PGCE Cambridge
    1M


    Mrs L McKenna
    BA (English Literature and Performing Arts) (Hons) DeMontfort University; (Straight to Teach) TES Institute; (Supporting Children’s Learning TA) Ealing, Hammersmith and West London College
    Reception RM


    Mrs E Patel
    MA (French & German Linguistics) Cantab; PGCE St Mary’s
    SENDCo


    Mrs V Perrone
    BEd Monash Melbourne; B.Teaching Monash, Melbourne
    Reception RP


    Miss R Reed
    BEd University of Stellenboch, South Africa
    2R


    Mr I Sole
    BA (Cello Performance) Liceu of Barcelona; MA (Cello Performance) Codarts, Hogeschool voor de Kunsten; Currently studying for PhD (Music & Philosophy) University of Aberdeen
    Director of Music


    Miss H Tidey
    BSc Hons (Geography) UCL; PGCE (Primary) Roehampton; MA (Primary Education) UCL Institute of Education
    5T


    Mrs S Vao
    Teacher’s Diploma NS Teachers’ College NZ
    Head of PE


    Mrs L Wilson
    BSc (Sports Science) University of Leeds; PGCE Institute of Education
    Assistant Head, English and KS2, 6W Teacher


    Mrs J Woodford
    BSocSci (Politics and Economics Joint Hons) Keele University; PGCE (Primary) Brunel
    2W

  • Administration and Support Staff

    Mrs G Absoud
    Teaching Assistant


    Miss A Cannavacciuolo
    Teaching Assistant (Year 2)


    Miss J Hasler
    Gap Year Assistant


    Mrs H King-Cline
    Teaching Assistant (Year 3)


    Mrs K Iyaloo
    Teaching Assistant (Year 1)


    Mrs A Lidstone
    Teaching Assistant (Years 4-6)


    Mrs A Nevin
    Teaching Assistant (Reception)


    Mrs A Pietrzycki
    Lunchtime Supervisor


    Mrs K Reed
    PA to the Head (Junior School)


    Mrs H Sandys
    Junior Support Teacher


    Mrs B Sinclair
    Pastoral and After School Club Assistant


    Ms J-L Takusewanya
    Teaching Assistant (Year 2)


    Mrs A Talbot
    Breakfast Club Supervisor


    Mrs V Taylor
    Teaching Assistant (Reception)


    Mrs S Youssef
    Lunchtime Supervisor


    Mrs T Vernon
    Teaching Assistant (Year 3)


    Ms K Villalba
    Admin and Welfare Officer


    Mrs D Williams
    Breakfast Club Supervisor

Governors

  • Governors

    Charlie Parkin Altman (Chair)


    Cecily Mathias, SRN (Deputy Chair) 


    Shailina Benning, BA


    Mal Chande, Bsc ACMA CGMA


    Julian Gallant, BA


    Her Honour Vera Mayer, BA, MSc 


    Kate Murphy, BA, Dip Arch


    Isabel Tobias, MA, PGCE